Privacy

YFYA is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.
This Policy explains when and why we collect personal information about people who visit our website, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.
We may change this Policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you are happy with any changes. By using our website, you are agreeing to be bound by this Policy.

Information you give to us or we collect about you.

This is information about you that you give us by filling in forms on our website www.yfya.co.uk or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. It includes information you provide when you register your information via our website, subscribe to our programs, register to attend our events or use social media functions on our website, enter a competition or survey and when you report a problem with our site.

It also includes any information we gather from you at the annual event, whether that occurs face to face or, for example, by completing an event feedback form.

The information you give us or we collect about you may include your name, e-mail address, phone number, the name of your educational institution, your key stage/ year in education, your parent/ guardian full name (if under 16 years) and your social media handle.

 

How we use your data

We use information held about you in the following ways:

To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts we intend to enter into or have entered into between you, us and third parties to conduct the YFYA event, YFYA Meet and YFYA Capsule activities.

To provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us or we think will be of interest.

To provide you with information about other programs that we offer that are similar to those that you have already participated in or have enquired about.

YFYA’s core service is to offer to our stakeholders and attendees a STEM activity based educational event, which supports attendees with mentoring opportunities, workshops, volunteering and STEM activities.

Our legal basis for the processing of personal data is our legitimate business interests, described in more detail below, although we will also rely on contract, legal obligation and consent for specific uses of data.

We will rely on contract if we are negotiating or have entered into an agreement with you or your organisation or any other contract to provide services to you or receive services from you or your organisation in relation to the YFYA event.

We will in some circumstances rely on consent for particular uses of your data and you will be asked for your express consent.  Examples of when consent may be provided for the lawful use of photographs being taken at the event.

 

Use of anonymised data

The information about you we use to demonstrate the impact and reach of our work to future stakeholders is anonymised. So we will not share anything which identifies you personally.

We also use a third party provider, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns, for example, what you look at or access, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, information about your computer, including – where your browser provides this – your IP address, operating system and browser type. This information is anonymised, and we will make no attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

We use a third party provider, MailerLite, to deliver our e-newsletters. Through Mailerlite we gather statistics around email opening and clicks.

 

Who has access to your information?

  • We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.
  • We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

Third Party Service Providers working on our behalf: We may pass your information to our third party service providers, agents subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (for example to process your attendance at YFYA and requisite disclosure for activity scheduling). However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes.

Please be reassured that we will not release your information to third parties unless you have requested us to do so, or we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime.

 

Our Legitimate Business Interests

Our legitimate interests in collecting, retaining and processing your personal data is described below:

As a STEM event for both students and young people we introduce students to organisations for apprenticeship, work experience and permanent employment. The exchange of personal data of our attendees above the age of 16 and our stakeholder contacts is an essential part of this process.

In order to support our attendee’s career aspirations, we require a database of attendee personal data containing information of STEM interests which is used to help develop our programs.

 

Consent 

Consent is given to Opt-In to receive YFYA updates.

Should we want or need to rely on consent to lawfully process your data we will request your consent orally, by email or by an online or paper process for the specific activity we require consent for and record your response on our system.  Where consent is the lawful basis for our processing you have the right to withdraw your consent to this particular processing at any time. 

 

Other Uses we will make of your data:

Use of our website;

To notify you about changes to our service;

To ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

 

We will use this information:

To administer our website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

To improve our website to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;

as part of our efforts to keep our website safe and secure;

To make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our website about services that may interest you or them.

 

Cookies  

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

Email Marketing: YFYA may send event announcements by email to users who have registered their details on the YFYA website, applied for a YFYA program or have previously volunteered at a YFYA event. Users may unsubscribe from operational and marketing emails at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any marketing email or emailing enquiries@yfya.co.uk with ‘unsubscribe’ in the subject line. 

 

Disclosure of your information inside and outside of the EEA

We will share your personal information with:

 

Selected third parties including:

YFYA event stakeholders for the purpose of introducing YFYA attendees above the age of 17 to them;

Students for the purpose of arranging YFYA meets insight day placements, participating in YFYA capsule mentoring and YFYA event engagements;

Stakeholders and suppliers for the performance and compliance obligations of any contract we enter into with them or you;

analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site

 

The lawful basis for the third party processing will include:

Their own legitimate business interests in processing your personal data, in most cases to fulfil their internal health and safety requirements for the YFYA event;

for the purpose of a contract in place or in contemplation;

to fulfil their legal obligations.

 

Where we store and process your personal data  

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

Retention of your data

We understand our legal duty to retain accurate data and only retain personal data for as long as we need it for our legitimate business interests and that you are happy for us to do so.  Accordingly, we have a data retention notice and run data routines to remove data that we no longer have a legitimate business interest in maintaining.

 

We do the following to try to ensure our data is accurate:

Prior to making an introduction we check that we have accurate information about you.

We keep in touch with you so you can let us know of changes to your personal data.

We conduct regular data audits to ensure the information we hold about you is still relevant for the purpose for which it is intended.

 

We segregate our data so that we keep different types of data for different time periods.  The criteria we use to determine whether we should retain your personal data includes:

the nature of the personal data;

its perceived accuracy;

our legal obligations;

whether a YFYA Meets or YFYA Capsule mentoring placement has been arranged.

 

Your rights  

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes and we will collect express consent from you if legally required prior to using your personal data for marketing purposes.

You can exercise your right to accept or prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at enquries@yfya.co.uk

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, stakeholders and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

 

The GDPR provides you with the following rights. To:

Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.

Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).

Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

 

Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.

 

Access to information  

The Data Protection Act 1998 and the GDPR give you the right to access information held about you.  We also encourage you to contact us to ensure your data is accurate and complete.

Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act and the GDPR.

 

Changes to our privacy policy  

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.